Final Program

All times listed in the Program are Central Standard Time (CST).

  • Thursday 11 Aug 2022
  • Friday 12 Aug 2022
  • Saturday 13 Aug 2022

Thursday 11 Aug 2022

6:30 am - 7:15 am Breakfast sessions

Breakfast Session (vendor sponsored)

VISIONAIRBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Non-CME Industry Session organized by VISIONAIR (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Thu 6:30 am - 7:15 am
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

7:15 am - 7:45 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Thu 7:15 am - 7:45 am

7:45 am - 8:45 am Concurrent Sessions

Endobronchial Ultrasound: Updates in Mediastinal Staging

Viera Lakticova, Luke Seaburg, David Ost, Kyle Bramley, Fawad Chaudhary, Abhinav AgarwalMAIN ROOM

Chair: Viera Lakticova
Moderator:
Luke Seaburg

David Ost: Prediction Models in EBUS Staging
Kyle Bramley: Optimal Tissue Acquisition - Thinking Beyond the Needles
Fawad Chaudhary: Optimal Mediastinal Staging - Combined EBUS/EUS
Abhinav Agarwal: New Insights Into EBUS Staging

Thu 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Diagnostic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Building a Successful Interventional Pulmonology Research Program

Fabien Maldonado, Briana A. Swanne, Lance Roller, Jenna Los, Jason AkulianBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Fabien Maldonado
Moderator: Briana A. Swanne

Lance Roller: Developing a Research Infrastructure: Leveraging Institutional and Industry Resources
Jenna Los: Study Coordinators as Champions of IP Research
Jason Akulian: Maintaining of Diverse Portfolio of Research Studies

Thu 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Central Airway Obstruction: Challenging Cases

Abhijit Rawal, Kate Yavarovich, David Abia-Trujillo, Andrew Dunatchik, Jan FouadBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Abhijit Rawal
Moderator: Kate Yavarovich

David Abia-Trujillo: Stenting in EDAC
Andrew Dunatchik: Tracheo-Esophageal Fistula
Jan Fouad: Plastic Bronchitis – Multimodality Approach

Thu 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Therapeutic
Format: PRE-RECORDED

8:45 am - 9:15 am Presidential Address

Presidential Address

George Eapen, Tim MurguMAIN ROOM

Chair: George Eapen
Speaker: Tim Murgu

Thu 8:45 am - 9:15 am
Category: Opening Session
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

9:15 am - 9:45 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Thu 9:15 am - 9:45 am

9:45 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 1

Top Abstract Winners

Jason Akulian; Kamran Mahmood; Paul Laeseke; Matthew Kinsey; Fahim PyaraliMAIN ROOM

Chair:
Jason Akulian
Kamran Mahmood

Speakers:
Paul Laeseke
Matthew Kinsey
Fahim Pyarali

Thu 9:45 am - 10:30 am
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Sessions

Best Practices in EBUS Education and Training

Jessica Wang Memoli, David Hsia, Ara Chrissian, Audra Schwalk, Scott OhMAIN ROOM

Chair: Jessica Wang Memoli
Moderator: David Hsia

Ara Chrissian: Curriculum Development for EBUS Training – Best Practices
Audra Schwalk: EBUS Training: Incorporating Simulation
Scott Oh: EBUS Training: Approach for IP and Pulmonary Fellows

Thu 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Building a Successful Pleural Disease Program: Lessons Learned

Elaine Dumoulin, Labib Debiane, Udit Chaddha, Faria, Rebecca PriebeBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Elaine Dumoulin
Moderator: Labib Debiane Udit Chaddha: Essential Components of a Comprehensive Pleural Disease Program

Faria Nasim: Understanding Finances of a Pleural Disease Program
Rebecca Priebe: The Role of Advanced Practitioners in Building the Pleural Disease Program

Thu 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Category: Pleural
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Intersection of IP and Lung Transplantation

Coral Giovacchini, Jason Akulian, Laura Frye, Elizabeth Malsin, Luca PaolettiBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Coral Giovacchini
Moderator: Jason Akulian Laura Frye: Bronchoscopy in Lung Transplantation Recipients: Rejection, Infection, and Toxicity

Elizabeth Malsin: Management Principles of Post-Transplantation Airway Complications
Luca Paoletti: Management Principles of Post-Transplantation Pleural Disease

Thu 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Category: Therapeutic
Format: PRE-RECORDED

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Thu 11:30 am - 12:00 pm

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch Sessions

Lunch Session (vendor sponsored)

MEDTRONICMAIN ROOM

Non-CME Industry Session organized by MEDTRONIC (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Thu 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Lunch Session (vendor sponsored)

Auris Health /MONARCHBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Non-CME Industry Session organized by Auris Health /MONARCH (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Thu 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Lunch Session (vendor sponsored)

BODYVISIONBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Non-CME Industry Session organized by BODYVISION (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Thu 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Thu 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Concurrent Sessions

Diagnosis of ILD: Current Paradigm and Evolution from The Past

Diana Yu, Robert Lentz Ellen Volker, Jeff Thiboutot, Erin A. Gillaspie, Lisa H. LancasterMAIN ROOM

Chair: Diana Yu
Moderator: Robert Lentz Ellen Volker: Integration of Genomic Classifier in Diagnosing ILD

Jeff Thiboutot: Bronchoscopic Cryobiopsy in Diagnosis of ILD. Are We Still Doing It?
Erin A. Gillaspie: Surgical Lung Biopsy for ILD
Lisa H. Lancaster: MDT Diagnosis of ILD: When is the Tissue Needed?

Thu 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Category: Diagnostic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Interventional Pulmonary Procedures in Managing Complications of COVID-19

Michael Dorry, Christina MacRosty, Jamie Bessich, Kristen Glisinski, Satish KalanjeriBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Michael Dorry
Moderator: Christina MacRosty

Jamie Bessich: Tracheal Stenosis – Epidemiology and Management Principles
Kristen Glisinski: Management of Pneumothorax and Prolonged Air-Leak
Satish Kalanjeri: Therapeutic Bronchoscopy in Patients on ECMO

Thu 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Category: Therapeutic
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Complications of Pleural Procedures

Karen MacKenney, Horiana Grosu, Faria Nasim, Philip Ong, Bruce SabathBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Karen MacKenney
Moderator: Horiana Grosu

Faria Nasim: Tube Thoracoscopy Complications
Philip Ong: IPC Complications
Bruce Sabath: Complications with Pleuroscopy

Thu 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Category: Pleural
Format: PRE-RECORDED

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm Plenary Session 2

Airway Stenting or Timely MDT Care in Advanced Lung Cancer

Catherine Oberg, Omar Ibrahim, Colleen Keyes, David OstMAIN ROOM

Chair: Catherine Oberg
Moderator: Omar Ibrahim

Speakers:
Colleen Keyes: Putting My Thinking Cap (Pro Airway Stenting)
David Ost: Don’t be a Bandwagon (Pro Timely MDT Care)

Thu 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Category: Therapeutic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Thu 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Concurrent Sessions

Imaging Guidance for Peripheral Nodules: Future in Diagnostics

Faria Nasim, Michael Pritchett, Joseph Cicenia, Krish Bhadra, George ChengMAIN ROOM

Chair: Faria Nasim
Moderator: Michael Pritchett

Joseph Cicenia: Overview of Imaging Guidance for Lung Nodules
Krish Bhadra: Imaging Guidance Modalities – Moving the Needle in Right Direction
George Cheng: Radiation Exposure – Should We be Worried?

Thu 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Category: Diagnostic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

A Multitude of Milestones: Finding Common Ground in Rigid Bronchoscopy Education

Chenchen Zhang, Wes Shepherd, Colin Gillespie, Catherine Oberg, Kamran Mahmood, Udit ChaddhaBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Chenchen Zhang
Moderator: Wes Shepherd

Colin Gillespie: How I Approach the Novice Learner - Teaching the First Rigid
Catherine Oberg: How I Know They Are Ready – Measuring Competency
Kamran Mahmood: Rigid Bronchoscopy Training – Role for Standardized Curriculum
Udit Chaddha: What Worked and What Didn’t – Are You Listening?

Thu 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Category: Education
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Coding and Billing Pearls for Advanced Bronchoscopists and Interventional Pulmonologists

Chris Kniese, Momen Wahidi, Nina Maouelainin, Kim French, Neeraj DesaiBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Chris Kniese
Moderator: Momen Wahidi

Nina Maouelainin: Optimizing Coding and Billing in IP Practice
Kim French: Updates for 2022 and 2023 in IP Procedures Billing and Coding
Neeraj Desai: RVU Conversion Factor and Maximizing the Financial Impact

Thu 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: PRE-RECORDED

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Industry Council Meeting

Industry Council Meeting (by Invitation ONLY)

Momen WahidiBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Momen Wahidi

Selected

Thu 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Category: Organization
Format: IN PERSON

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm Membership Meeting

Membership Meeting

AABIP PresidentMAIN ROOM

Chair: AABIP President

All Members

Thu 4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Category: Organization
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Convocation

Convocation

AABIP PresidentMAIN ROOM

Chair: AABIP President

All Members

Thu 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Category: Organization
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Research Symposium

Research Symposium (Supported Educational Grant by Medtronic)

Samira Shojaee, Matthew Kinsey, Jonathan Casey, Rafael PaezMAIN ROOM

Chair:
Samira Shojaee
Matthew Kinsey

Jonathan Casey: Pragmatic trial expert
Rafael Paez: IP research fellow, designing a pragmatic study

Thu 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Category: Networking
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Cornhole Game!

Cornhole Games!

AABIP

Chair: AABIP

Fundraising event for AABIP Research

Thu 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Category: Social Event
Format: IN PERSON

Friday 12 Aug 2022

6:30 am - 7:15 am Breakfast sessions

Breakfast Session (vendor sponsored)

AstraZenecaMAIN ROOM

Non-CME Industry Session organized by AstraZeneca (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Biomarker Testing and Multidisciplinary Treatment Decision in Resectable and Metastatic NSCLC

Jaspal Singh, MD

Fri 6:30 am - 7:15 am
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Breakfast Session (vendor sponsored)

VERACYTEBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Non-CME Industry Session organized by VERACYTE (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Fri 6:30 am - 7:15 am
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Breakfast Session (vendor sponsored)

SIEMENSBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Non-CME Industry Session organized by SIEMENS (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Fri 6:30 am - 7:15 am
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

7:15 am - 7:45 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Fri 7:15 am - 7:45 am

7:45 am - 8:45 am Concurrent Sessions

Guiding Principles for Early Career Development in IP: The Formative Five

KeriAnn Van Nostrand, Sammar Alsunaid, Christine Argento, Ara Chrissian,Gaetane Michaud, Neeraj DesaiMAIN ROOM

Chair: KeriAnn Van Nostrand
Moderator: Sammar Alsunaid

Christine Argento: Identifying Challenges of Early Career Development
Ara Chrissian: Seeking a Coach: Mentors as Effective Coaches
Gaetane Michaud: Building a Foundation for a Successful Career in IP: Academic Practice
Neeraj Desai: Building a Foundation for a Successful Career in IP: Community Practice

Fri 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Expanding the Role of IP: Beyond Traditional Procedures

Julie Lin, Danish Ahmad, Erik Hysinger, Abhinav Agrawal, Nikhil MeenaBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Julie Lin
Moderator: 
Danish Ahmad

Erik Hysinger:  IP Procedures in Pediatric Patients
Abhinav Agrawal: Whole Lung Lavage – Pearls and Pitfalls
Nikhil Meena: Incorporating Esophageal Endoscopy and Gastrostomy

Fri 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Diagnostic, Category: Therapeutic
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Update on Pneumothorax Management – Diverse Clinical Settings

Danielle Caudell Stamper, Bryan Husta, See-Wei Low, Catherine Oberg, Javier Diaz-MendozaBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Danielle Caudell Stamper
Moderator: Bryan Husta

See-Wei Low: Primary Spontaneous Pneumothorax – Case Example and Review of Literature
Catherine Oberg: Prolonged Air-Leak – Case Example and Review of Literature
Javier Diaz-Mendoza: Pneumothorax in Context of BLVR – Case Example, Evidence, and Management

Fri 7:45 am - 8:45 am
Category: Pleural
Format: PRE-RECORDED

8:45 am - 9:30 am Plenary Session 3

Banishing Burnout: Strategies for Optimizing Wellness and Self-Care

Colleen Keyes, Diana Yu, Nicholas PastisMAIN ROOM

Chair: Colleen Keyes

Diana Yu: Is Burnout Real?
Nicholas Pastis: Managing Burnout – Finding Meaning in One’s Work

Fri 8:45 am - 9:30 am
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

9:30 am - 10:00 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Fri 9:30 am - 10:00 am

10:00 am - 11:00 am Concurrent Sessions

Learning Tumor Microenvironment: Novel Bronchoscopic Therapeutics in Lung Cancer

Charu Aggarwal, Andrew DeMaio, Charu Aggarwal, Matthew Kinsey, Dan Sterman, Ali SadoughiMAIN ROOM

Chair: Charu Aggarwal
Moderator: Andrew DeMaio

Charu Aggarwal: Tumor Microenvironment – What We Understand?
Matthew Kinsey: Intralesional Drug Delivery – Dose Calculation and Drug Distribution
Dan Sterman: Intralesional Therapeutics – Emerging Applications in Bronchoscopic Drug Delivery
Ali Sadoughi: Cryotherapy and Immunotherapy – Is There a Synergy?

Fri 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Therapeutic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Medical Pleuroscopy: Past, Present, and Future

George Eapen, Melissa Tukey, Pyng Lee, Marios FroudarakisBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: George Eapen
Moderator: Melissa Tukey

Pyng Lee: History and Review of Literature
Marios Froudarakis: Current Challenges and Future Directions

Fri 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Pleural
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Nodule Detection and Management

Jaskaran Seth, Brian Shaller, Renelle Myers, David DiBardino, Sonali SethiBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Jaskaran Sethi
Moderator: Brian Shaller

Renelle Myers: Lung Cancer Screening and Incidental Lung Nodules
David DiBardino: Radiomics in Incidental Lung Nodules
Sonali Sethi: Proteomics and Genomics

Fri 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Diagnostic
Format: PRE-RECORDED

11:00 am - 11:45 am Plenary Session 4

"Onco-Pulmonologist" - Evolution of Interventional Pulmonologist in Multidisciplinary Thoracic Oncology Care

Joseph Cicenia, Ash SachdevaMAIN ROOM

Chair: Joseph Cicenia

Speaker: Ash Sachdeva

Fri 11:00 am - 11:45 am
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

11:45 am - 12:15 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Fri 11:45 am - 12:15 pm

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Sessions

Lunch Sessions (vendor sponsored)

INTUITIVEMAIN ROOM

Non-CME Industry Session organized by INTUITIVE (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Fri 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Lunch Sessions (vendor sponsored)

PhilipsBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Non-CME Industry Session organized by Philips (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Fri 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

Lunch Sessions (vendor sponsored)

PULMONXBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Non-CME Industry Session organized by PULMONX (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Fri 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Fri 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Sessions

2022 McLennan Award Winner

Scott Ferguson, Samira ShojaeeMAIN ROOM

Chair: Scott Ferguson

Samira Shojaee: The Role of Interventional Pulmonologists in Pleural Space Biomarker Discovery

Fri 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Challenging Cases of Pleural Effusion

Maher Tabba, Russell Miller, Sammar Alsunaid, Cody Adkinson, Bianka EperjesiovaBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Maher Tabba
Moderator: Russell Miller

Sammar Alsunaid: Leaning into the Fluid Differential
Cody Adkinson: The False Exudative Effusion
Bianka Eperjesiova: Rare Causes of Pleural Effusion

Fri 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Category: Pleural
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Partnering with Industry: Creating a Win-Win

Niral Patel, Susan Garwood, Nina Maouelainin, Michael Pritchett, Momen WahidiBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Niral Patel
Moderator: Susan Garwood

Nina Maouelainin: Current Landscape of Industry Relations in IP
Michael Pritchett: Benefits of Building a Network of Industry Partners
Momen Wahidi: Physician-Industry Relationship – Drawing the Line

Fri 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: PRE-RECORDED

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Plenary Session 5

Year in Review: Advanced Diagnostic Bronchoscopy

Ellen Volker, Jaspal SinghMAIN ROOM

Chair: Ellen Volker

Speaker: Jaspal Singh

Fri 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Category: Diagnostic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Fri 3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Sessions

Idea to Business Development: Journey Through the Lens of an Entrepreneur

George Cheng, Ash Sachdeva, Elizabeth Logsdon, Richard Hendrick, Steven TropelloMAIN ROOM

Chair: George Cheng
Moderator: Ash Sachdeva

Elizabeth Logsdon: Idea to Design
Richard Hendrick: Design to Prototype -Building the MVP
Steven Tropello: Business Development – Putting it Together

Fri 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Innovation
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Comprehensive Interventional Pulmonology Program: Value Creation through Advanced Practitioner

Rebecca Cloyes, Amrik Ray, Molly Jozefowski, Danielle Caudell Stamper, Rebecca PriebeBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Rebecca Cloyes
Moderator: Amrik Ray

Molly Jozefowski: Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant – Leveraging the Uniqueness for Your Program
Danielle Caudell Stamper: Curriculum and Training for a dedicated APP in IP
Rebecca Priebe: Making a Case for APP in IP – Building Successful Programs

Fri 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Innovation, Category: Program Building
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Creating a Tracheostomy and Gastrostomy Service: One Stop-Shop or Value-Based Care

Abhinav Agrawal, Christian Ghattas, Majid Shafiq, Vinciya Pandian, Van HoldenBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Abhinav Agrawal
Moderator: Christian Ghattas

Majid Shafiq: Value Proposition for a Tracheostomy/Gastrostomy Service
Vinciya Pandian: Creating a Multidisciplinary Tracheostomy/Gastrostomy Team – Challenges and Solutions
Van Holden: Case Study of Implementing a Trach/PUG Service – Lessons Learned

Fri 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: PRE-RECORDED

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm Concurrent Sessions

Advanced Diagnostic Bronchoscopy Network Session (Supported Educational Grant by Pulmonx)

Kyle Hogarth, Tajalli Saghaie, Elaine DumoulinBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Kyle Hogarth

Speakers:
Tajalli Saghaie
Elaine Dumoulin

Fri 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Category: Networking
Format: IN PERSON

APP and AH Networking Session (Supported Educational Grant by Pulmonx)

Danielle Caudell Stamper, Nancy CollarMAIN ROOM

Chair: Danielle Caudell Stamper

Speaker:
Nancy Collar
Building a Successful BLVR Program: The Role of a Coordinator

Fri 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Category: Networking
Format: IN PERSON

IP Fellows / Junior Faculty Network Session (Supported Educational Grant by Pulmonx)

Van Holden, Amrik Ray, See-Wei Low, Labib DebianeBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Van Holden

Moderators:
Amrik Ray
See-Wei Low
Labib Debiane

Early Career Development: Have questions about IP fellowship or job search? Seeking practice advice? Find your answers at this Q&A session / social hour

Fri 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Category: Networking
Format: IN PERSON

6:00 pm - 7:15 pm WiIP Networking Session

WiIP Networking Session (Supported Educational Grant by Veracyte)

Jasleen Pannu, Nina Maouelainin, Nneka UnachukwuMAIN ROOM

Chair:
Jasleen Pannu
Nina Maouelainin

Speaker:
Nneka Unachukwu: WiIP Empower
Hour: Female Physician Entrepreneurship

Fri 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Category: Networking
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Line Dancing

Line Dancing

AABIP

AABIP

Fundraising event for AABIP Education

Fri 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Category: Social Event
Format: IN PERSON

Saturday 13 Aug 2022

7:30 am - 8:00 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Sat 7:30 am - 8:00 am

8:00 am - 9:00 am Concurrent Sessions

Interventional Pulmonology Certification, Recertification, and Fellowship Accreditation: What, When, and How Often?

Carla Lamb, Hitesh Batra, Lynn Tanoue, John Mullon, Tim MurguMAIN ROOM

Chair: Carla Lamb
Moderator: Hitesh Batra

Lynn Tanoue: Why recertification matters? A perspective from the Chair of the ABIM Pulmonary Boards
John Mullon: ACGME Accreditation of IP Fellowships and ABIM Recognition of Our Subspecialty
Tim Murgu: IP Recertification requirements - A moving target

Sat 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Bronchoscopic Therapies for COPD: Thinking Outside the Valve

Ali Musani, Laura Frye, Gerard Criner, Chenchen Zhang, Ash SachdevaBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Ali Musani
Moderator: Laura Frye

Gerard Criner: Target Lung Denervation
Chenchen Zhang: Bronchial Rheoplasty
Ash Sachdeva: Spray Cryotherapy

Sat 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Category: Therapeutic
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Single Use Bronchoscopy: Does It Have a Role in Advanced Bronchoscopy

Priya Patel, Or Kalchiem-Dekel, Kyle Hogarth, Tom GildeaBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Priya Patel
Moderator: Or Kalchiem-Dekel

Pro: Kyle Hogarth
Con: Tom Gildea

 

Sat 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Category: Diagnostic
Format: PRE-RECORDED

9:00 am - 9:45 am Plenary Session 6

Measuring Performance and Quality: A Necessity for Value-Based Care in IP

Ash Sachdeva, Ken Wood, George EapenMAIN ROOM

Chair: Ash Sachdeva

Speakers:
Ken Wood: Value-Based Care in IP
George Eapen: Measuring Performance and Quality

Sat 9:00 am - 9:45 am
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

9:45 am - 10:00 am Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Sat 9:45 am - 10:00 am

10:00 am - 11:00 am Concurrent Sessions

Guided Bronchoscopy: Navigating Challenges for Optimal Outcomes

Susan Garwood, Sonali Sethi, Ellen Volker, Ed Pickering, Joseph CiceniaMAIN ROOM

Chair: Susan Garwood
Moderator: Sonali Sethi

Ellen Volker: The Ideal Lung Nodule
Ed Pickering: Challenges of Current Guidance Systems
Joseph Cicenia: Navigating the challenges to Optimize Tissue Acquisition

Sat 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Diagnostic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Building a Successful Lung Nodule Program

Abhishek Sarkar, Shawn Nishi, Janaki Deepak, Jessica Wang MemoliBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Abhishek Sarkar
Moderator: Shawn Nishi

Janaki Deepak: Value Creation Through Smoking Cessation and Lung Cancer Screening Program
Jessica Wang Memoli: Best Practices for a Successful Lung Nodule Program

Sat 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Diagnostic, Category: Miscellaneous
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Artificial Intelligence in IP: The Journey so far and the Road Ahead

Harmeet Bedi, Abdul Alraiyes, Yaron Gesthalter, Danai KhemasuwanBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Harmeet Bedi
Moderator: Abdul Alraiyes

Yaron Gesthalter: Bioinformatics, Machine Learning, and Data Sciences: Making Sense of it All
Danai Khemasuwan: Radiomics in the Management of Lung Nodules and Lung Cancer: Dawn of a New Era?

Sat 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: PRE-RECORDED

11:00 am - 11:45 am Plenary Session 7

Multimodality Care in Management of Tracheal Stenosis: Optimizing Patient Outcomes

Tim Murgu, Majid Shafiq, Alex Gelbard, Maria Lucia Madariaga, Otis RickmanMAIN ROOM

Chair: Majid Shafiq
Moderator: Tim Murgu

Alex Gelbard: ITS: Translational science and Endoscopic management
Maria Lucia Madariaga: ITS and PITS: indications for open surgery
Otis Rickman: PITS: Endoscopic management and stenting

Sat 11:00 am - 11:45 am
Category: Therapeutic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

11:45 am - 12:15 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Sat 11:45 am - 12:15 pm

12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch Session

Lunch Session (vendor sponsored)

OLYMPUSBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Non-CME Industry Session organized by OLYMPUS (not included in the main event CME/CPD credit offering)

Sat 12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Category: Sponsored
Format: IN PERSON

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Mission IP 2022

Mission IP 2022

Jasleen Pannu, Majid Shafiq, Van Holden, Vivek MurthyMAIN ROOM

Chairs:
Jasleen Pannu
Majid Shafiq
Van Holden
Vivek Murthy

Team Competition

Sat 12:45 pm - 1:45 pm
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Concurrent Sessions

M & M

Wes Shepherd, Sonali Sethi, Sangita Goel, Eugene Shostak, Bharat Bhandari & Pushan Jani, Jan FouadMAIN ROOM

Chair: Wes Shepherd
Moderator: Sonali Sethi
Facilitator: Sangita Goel

Eugene Shostak: Massive Pulmonary Hemorrhage after Bronchial Stent Removal
Bharat Bhandari & Pushan Jani: Endobronchial Stent Migration in Posterior Mediastinum
Jan Fouad: Delayed Intrapleural Hemorrhage Post-Thoracentesis

Sat 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Category: Diagnostic, Category: Therapeutic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

Peripheral Therapeutic Bronchoscopy: The State-of-the-Art

Elizabeth Yu, Matt Aboudara, Roberto Casal, Otis Rickman, Calvin NgBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Elizabeth Yu
Moderator: Matt Aboudara

Roberto Casal: Peripheral Therapeutic Bronchoscopy – Taking the Leap
Otis Rickman: Peripheral Therapeutic Bronchoscopy - Current State
Calvin Ng: Peripheral Therapeutic Bronchoscopy – Heading into the Future

Sat 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Category: Therapeutic
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Non-Malignant Pleural Effusions: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Dilemma

Mayank Vats, Ilya Berim, Samira Shojaee, Udit Chaddha, David Hsia, Anne ReihmanBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Mayank Vats
Moderator: Ilya Berim

Samira Shojaee: Recurrent, Symptomatic, and Troublesome
Udit Chaddha: The Surgeon’s Dilemma – And the Heart of the Matter
David Hsia: The Cardio-Renal Insult to the Pleura
Anne Reihman: The Complicated Effusions

Sat 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Category: Pleural
Format: PRE-RECORDED

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm Plenary Session 8

Utility of Biomarkers and Circulating DNA in Pleural Effusions

Lakshmi Mudambi, Horiana Grosu, Jose Porcel, Gary LeeMAIN ROOM

Chair: Lakshmi Mudambi
Moderator: Horiana Grosu

Jose Porcel: Biomarkers in Benign Pleural Diseases
Gary Lee: Biomarkers in Malignant Pleural Effusions

Sat 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm
Category: Pleural
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Exhibit Break

Visit to the Exhibition Area

Sat 3:30 pm - 3:45 pm

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Sessions

Lung Volume Reduction in COPD

Sammar Alsunaid, Robert Lentz, Gerard Criner, Jonathan Kurman, Michael MachuzakMAIN ROOM

Chair: Sammar Alsunaid
Moderator: Robert Lentz

Gerard Criner: BLVR – Pushing the Envelope
Jonathan Kurman: BLVR – Managing Complications
Michael Machuzak: BLVR – Long Term Management

Sat 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Therapeutic
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

An Update in Interventional Pulmonology and Advanced Bronchoscopy Practice Landscape: Let’s Grow and Diversify our Training and Practices

Christine Argento, Tim Udoji, Momen Wahidi, Jasleen Pannu, Krystle Pew, Carla LambBREAKOUT ROOM 1

Chair: Christine Argento
Moderator: Tim Udoji

Momen Wahidi: Review of the 2022 AABIP Practice Survey (Advocacy Committee)
Jasleen Pannu: Survey Review of Gender Differences in a Procedure Based Specialty
Krystle Pew: A Personal Perspective from a Trainee
Carla Lamb: Vision of Diversity and Where do we go from here?

Sat 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL

Anesthesiologists: Our Key Partners in Interventional Pulmonology Success

Kelly Mishra, Basem Abdelmalak, Mona Sarkiss, Kelly Mishra, Basem AbdelmalakBREAKOUT ROOM 2

Chair: Kelly Mishra
Moderator: Basem Abdelmalak

Mona Sarkiss: Anesthesia for Central Airway Cases
Kelly Mishra: Anesthesia for Peripheral Bronchoscopy: Beyond PEEP and FiO2
Basem Abdelmalak: High-Risk Cases – Preventing Negative Outcomes

Sat 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Category: Miscellaneous
Format: PRE-RECORDED

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Plenary Session 9

Glancing Back, Looking Forward

Atul Mehta, Carla Lamb, Atul Mehta, John Mullon, Fabien MaldonadoMAIN ROOM

Chair: Atul Mehta
Co-Chair: Carla Lamb

Atul Mehta: Technological Advancements in IP
John Mullon: Standardization of Education in IP
Fabien Maldonado: Building Scientific Rigor in IP

Sat 4:45 pm - 5:30 pm
Category: Education
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Closing Remarks

Closing Remarks

Carla Lamb, Tim MurguMAIN ROOM

Carla Lamb

Tim Murgu

Sat 5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Category: Closing Session
Format: LIVE IN-PERSON stream